celebrating all body shapes as they are!
Scarlett Johansson has a curvy belly!!! 
13th-Jan-2007 05:55 pm [scarlett johansson]
curvygirl -- me (cynosure)
I was watching the movie "Scoop" with Scarlett Johansson and realized, much to my delight, that this girl actually has a curvy belly!!! gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous! the movie was otherwise silly, but I really enjoyed watching this normal healthy girl wear non-binding clothes and be (mostly) unashamed of her curves (though she did suck in in the bathing suit scene, sigh).

I admit, I'd read some quotes where she claimed to have a healthy figure and I rolled my eyes because the photos included with the interview were edited to hide the very curves she was claiming to be proud of. But that's out of her control of course, and I can't blame her if her words don't match the final effect of her photos. At least on screen you can see her as she is! I took some screenshots (and then had to include some premiere photos!):

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us




^^^looooooooooooove that curve!!!!!^^^








^^^belly! resting on the pool ledge^^^



and some premiere photos:






more! (VERY LARGE files)
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Now, despite the fact that she IS curvy, will you ever see a photo in a magazine that shows her lovely belly? no! You'll have to find unedited photos for that. *grrr*


and that's not all! apparently this casting director actually has her/his head on straight, because I saw lots of curvy women in the movie, rather than the usual completely unrealistic everyone-in-the-background-is-slim thing. I didn't take screenshots of all of them, but here's one of the bit-part ladies:
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Comments 
14th-Jan-2007 12:52 am (UTC)
OOH!!! I TOTALLY notice that when I saw the film! It was the only reason I left in a kind of hyper mood, and was not sorry to have spent the cost of a ticket on seeing it. Because let's be honest, as far as Woody Allen and Scarlett Johansson combinations go, that was NOT the best movie! Lol.

Great photos, thanks for sharing. :)
14th-Jan-2007 01:54 am (UTC)
you're so welcome! and I totally agree about the movie, only good for the eye candy. ;-)
14th-Jan-2007 12:53 am (UTC)
That is awesome. Cheers to her.
14th-Jan-2007 01:54 am (UTC)
*cheers also*
14th-Jan-2007 01:15 am (UTC)
This post made me really happy
:-)
I too had read her words about being proud of her curves and thought 'but she doesn't have them' and low and behold it's the bastards airbrushing them out! Doesn't she look lovely?
14th-Jan-2007 01:55 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!! I just love her figure and I totally admire her now! And I pray pray pray she doesn't yield to the pressure -- we need ONE curvy girl in hollywood!
14th-Jan-2007 01:42 am (UTC)
How much more beautiful she is naturally than after the photo editors got to her pictures! She is a goddess, they should be ashamed to have altered one inch of her. Thank you for sharing these!
14th-Jan-2007 01:56 am (UTC)
I agree!!! and you're welcome of course!
14th-Jan-2007 02:10 am (UTC)
i love her so much. i hope she doesn't go the route of most actresses and become uber thin as her popularity increases. it's sad, but even those who have made public statements about their curves have turned out emaciated looking only months later - perhaps they feel the need to defend their curves publicly because they are really incredibly insecure about them privately.

let's hope the lovely ms. johannson holds onto her much-deserved pride and self-confidence!

(p.s. i read an interview with her in which she said she thinks it's ridiculous how people are always commenting on her great figure. she basically said that if people have to compliment her on a body part, she'd much rather be complimented on her brain than her hips!)
14th-Jan-2007 02:18 am (UTC)
I agree, I hope she meant it, and I hope she stays so healthily beautiful! She's got applause from this corner!

well, we can all see her hips, and we have no idea about her brain or personality unless we get to know her, heh. That's one of those unfortunate things that goes with fame -- being liked based on what people see.
14th-Jan-2007 02:14 am (UTC)
I hate that everyone-in-the-background-is-slim thing! It's so annoying! Grrr!

And I also think that Scarlett Johansson is lovely, curves and all. She's got a similar waist to hip ratio to myself. In The Black Dahlia you get to see her curvy bum.
14th-Jan-2007 02:19 am (UTC)
oh fabulous! yay for great curves!
14th-Jan-2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Oh my gawd, that white dress!! with the red shoes! and the tummy! She really is just so much more beautiful without the airbrushing.

I mean, to me, she's still really, really thin... but at least here it looks like a realistic, human, healthy thin. I hope she doesn't succumb to Hollywood pressure and ever lose those curves.
14th-Jan-2007 03:04 am (UTC)
I wouldn't call her 'thin' 'cause I tend to think of 'thin' as 'boney' and she looks cushy enough. ;-) She's definitely slender, but like you said, it's a healthy slenderness. Gosh she's gorgeous!

if only we'd all realize that women are designed to have rounded bellies, we'd not hide our own and then we'd see them everywhere and OMG that would just be so wonderful. I am so so so so so totally in love with her belly! I feel like going out to buy the dvd for fear that they'll recall them and airbrush it, which is ridiculous but you know? every time I get all excited like this, the media ruins it. NOT THIS TIME. Scarlett, STAY STRONG!!!!!!!!
14th-Jan-2007 03:31 am (UTC)
I like the bathing suit one. She's gorgeous, thanks for sharing. :)
14th-Jan-2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
you're so welcome!
14th-Jan-2007 04:58 am (UTC)
i spy w/ my little eye...
a corset under the white dress!
yay corsets!
14th-Jan-2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
I think that's just boning in the dress itself, but who knows?
14th-Jan-2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
as a wearer and maker of corsets, that white dress on the bottom has some basic internal structure but there's a corset under there...
i think there's also a few other items underneath, but i can't say for sure (namely an odd butt-defining thigh bands that define the bum, making it look higher and more toned)
14th-Jan-2007 07:14 am (UTC)
Hooray for Scarlett!
14th-Jan-2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
*cheers*
14th-Jan-2007 07:30 am (UTC)
Yeah - she, to me, is the epitome of curvy-slender-natural-gorgeous. It's interesting, if you've seen Match Point, how differently they dress her in the two movies. In Scoop they dress her way, way down with frumpy hair and glasses and don't showcase her natural beauty, but in Match Point she is just luminous. Kind of shows you the power of hair and makeup and good clothes. They can't quite make her look like an average ungorgeous girl, but they're trying!
14th-Jan-2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
I loved the way they dressed her in Scoop! because none of those clothes were designed to hide her belly. I don't think the glasses suited her, but as far as the clothes, I was happy. But then I don't like 'glam' at ALL. I like people to look relaxed and happy. In Match Point, she was glam but they don't even include her lower half until very late in the movie, if you know what I mean.
14th-Jan-2007 11:37 am (UTC)
I love Scarlett Johansson. She is beautiful, proud of her body and men love her too.
14th-Jan-2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
she is beautiful ;-)
14th-Jan-2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
i love scarlett johansson! and noticed the airbrushing in all her pictures to make her look way slimmer than she already is (even tho they DO keep her boobs the same size). i just bought a bunch of Marilyn Monroe movies (our local Suncoast is closing) for 1/2 off last night and i think if they remade any of her movies, Scarlett Johansson could easily play any of the main roles in the films that Marilyn did :)
14th-Jan-2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! In those white dress premiere photos, it's amazing how much her figure resembles Marilyn's. wow.
(Deleted comment)
14th-Jan-2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
oh it is! It's a silly movie but it was SO THRILLING to see a natural, healthy curvy girl on screen!!!!!
14th-Jan-2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
yeah, i kinda dig her cuz she's pidgeon toed like me :P !
14th-Jan-2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
what is pidgeon toed? *confused*
14th-Jan-2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
when you stand up straight but your feet have a tendency to be toe-in; pigeon toed or in-toeing
14th-Jan-2007 11:32 pm (UTC)



p.s.- i hate it when folks (especially models) pose like they're pidgeon toed when they're really not. stop making it a trend
14th-Jan-2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
It makes me happy to see pictures of Scarlett, because I think I have a somewhat similar body type (it looks like her waist is smaller, but then again someone above said they saw a corset, so maybe not). If she can have a tum and it can be attractive, then maybe my tum is okay...?
14th-Jan-2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
your tum is more than okay! All healthy women have curvy bellies, it's just that most women hide them (and of course, some are more subtle than others). I think Scarlett is amazing for being honest and brave enough to screw the fashionists and show off her gorgeous belly!
15th-Jan-2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
SO refreshing to actually see someone who we can all relate to! Oh hey! We actually look like her! How cool is that?!
15th-Jan-2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
VERY cool. ;-)
16th-Jan-2007 12:33 am (UTC)
This is amazing, thank you. :)
16th-Jan-2007 03:45 am (UTC)
you're so welcome!
25th-Jan-2007 04:10 am (UTC)
This post was absolutely wonderful! Thank you! I love her belly, its so perfect in every way :) and good to see it peeking out of hollywood no less!
21st-Feb-2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
amen, yo!
27th-Jan-2007 01:57 am (UTC)
I haven't read through all this comments yet, but I just had to say that this makes me really sad. This being that someone as beautiful and healthy looking as Scarlett will undoubted end up on the front of a trash magazine questioning how many months pregnant she is because she has the body of a real woman.
21st-Feb-2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
maybe -- but maybe not! I haven't seen any. ;-)
16th-Feb-2007 12:40 am (UTC)
this makes me SOOOOO happy!!! :D :D :D Are you sure she's not secretly pregnant? (just making sure before I get too excited about it)
21st-Feb-2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure! I think I'd have heard something by now (I keep an eye on Scarlett fan communities). :D
21st-Mar-2007 12:08 am (UTC)
Shes beautiful!
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 4:48 am GMT.